It is currently Thu Aug 24, 2017 12:46 pm



Welcome
Welcome to antiX-forum.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today!


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Solved-Sound in Firefox 52
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 4:05 am
Posts: 28
Ok, so I finally sprung for a new computer and it is a fast beast, especially with Antix running on it.It boots in under a minute, well under :)

I was fiddling about with Netflix on Firefox 52 and saw a dialog box saying I needed to enable DRM. I clicked on it and didn't see if it went through or not. Then Audio wasn't working. I saw somewhere (can't remember where) in another dialog box that Pulse Audio wasn't installed. Which I did.

The audio came on, and when I went into the Control Center : Hardware : Adjust Mixer, lower the sound level but didn't see all the usual channels, there was only one. When I clicked on Set Default Sound Car, it only listed: SB: HDA-Intel; HDA ATI SB and Generic: HDA-Intel _ HD Audio Generic. I get the same error message when trying to test the sound after clicking on either one of them: Could not connect to the selected device.

And this time I remembered to do the inix thingy :)

Code:
clock speeds: max: 4000 MHz 1: 2100 MHz 2: 2100 MHz 3: 3400 MHz
           4: 2100 MHz 5: 2800 MHz 6: 2100 MHz 7: 2100 MHz 8: 1400 MHz
Graphics:  Card: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Device 67df bus-ID: 01:00.0
           Display Server: X.Org 1.16.4 driver: vesa
           Resolution: [email protected]
           GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on llvmpipe (LLVM 3.5, 128 bits)
           GLX Version: 3.0 Mesa 10.3.2 Direct Rendering: Yes
Audio:     Card-1 Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Device aaf0
           driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 01:00.1
           Card-2 Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)
           driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:14.2
           Sound: ALSA v: k4.0.5-antix.2-amd64-smp
Network:   Card: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller
           driver: r8169 v: 2.3LK-NAPI port: ce00 bus-ID: 03:00.0
           IF: eth0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full
           mac: 1c:1b:0d:a7:ef:44
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 2000.4GB (1.0% used)
           ID-1: /dev/sda model: TOSHIBA_DT01ACA2 size: 2000.4GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 1.8T used: 19G (2%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda3
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 18.8C mobo: N/A
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info:      Processes: 154 Uptime: 2:16 Memory: 1677.4/16033.2MB
           Init: SysVinit runlevel: 5 Gcc sys: 4.9.2
           Client: Shell (bash 4.3.301) inxi: 2.2.25


Any idea how I can get it back? If not I can do an install again :(

Next video higher resolution.

Thanks!

_________________
As Above, So Below
As Below, So Above


Last edited by 33nicolas on Tue Mar 21, 2017 6:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lost audio, new computer
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2017 9:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 4:49 pm
Posts: 2196
you shouldn't need to select a soundcard with pulseaudio running. it does the work for you, and differently.

you should install pavucontrol (pulseaudio's "mixer") if you haven't already.

try this to fix your situation.

1. delete ~/.asoundrc

2. reboot

3. see if sound works.

4. if you want to change levels in alsamixer, and you might, use the F6 menu in alsamixer to select the card you want to adjust. Just note that Pulseaudio master is now the default sound card. I usually pump the volumes where I want them, then adjust with pavucontrol or the regular volume control mechansims, which should adjust the Pulseaudio virtual sound card master channel.

5. you can configure pulseaudio volume levels (even up over 100%) in pavucontrol, which should show up in the menu as PulseAudio Volume Control or something like that.

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/runwiththedolphin
eeepc 904ha antix 15 32 bit (streaming media player)
sony laptop amd 900mhz duran 512mb ram, antix 13 32-bit
lenovo s21e - 2gb ram, celeron - antiX-16 64 bit


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lost audio, new computer
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2017 11:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 4:05 am
Posts: 28
Thanks Dolphin-Oracle,

I had no luck deleting: delete ~/.asoundrc unless I have the syntax wrong?

I installed pavucontrol. I'm assuming it is the Pulse Audio Control app under Sound and Video?

Thanks for your help

_________________
As Above, So Below
As Below, So Above


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lost audio, new computer
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 1:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 4:49 pm
Posts: 2196
1 should be

rm -f ~/.asoundrc

sorry. YOu can also show "hidden" files in your file manager (usually cntl+h) and get it that way.

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/runwiththedolphin
eeepc 904ha antix 15 32 bit (streaming media player)
sony laptop amd 900mhz duran 512mb ram, antix 13 32-bit
lenovo s21e - 2gb ram, celeron - antiX-16 64 bit


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: #1 Solved
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 5:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 4:05 am
Posts: 28
#1 Solved

_________________
As Above, So Below
As Below, So Above


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
suspicion-preferred